TUE-FRI 10-5 SAT 10-2 403.984.4552
 

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://localhost/cpmulti. This website is owned by Parer Panache Invitations & Design Ltd.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Paper Panache Invitations & Design Ltd. collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. We collect names, addresses, phone numbers, Email addresses, and in some instances birthdays and genders. Information collected for preparation of your order is kept strictly confidential, and is not shared with anyone unless we have your expressed approval.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Information on Contact Forms is not kept. An email is sent when the form is sent.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data, however visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contact Us

Paper Panache Invitations & Design is happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Kimberly Archibald
Phone: 403-984-4552
Email: paperpanache@shaw.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 4 pm est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376, Phone: 819-994-5444, Fax: 819-994-5424, TTY: 819-994-6591

… or by mail at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 30 Victoria Street,
Gatineau, Québec, K1A 1H3

… or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca/

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Alberta, Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, 410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8, Phone: (780) 422-6860, Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044, Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca, Website: http://www.oipc.ab.ca/